Pennsylvania Bar Association Presents Awards for Outstanding Leadership, Extraordinary Service and Longstanding Membership

HARRISBURG (Nov. 13, 2020) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association (PBA) is presenting awards that recognize outstanding leadership in the legal profession and extraordinary service and longstanding membership in the association.

PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers and individuals who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. The President’s Awards, bestowed at the discretion of 2019-20 PBA President Anne N. John, recognize extraordinary commitment to the association. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades.

The Special Achievement and President’s awards are being presented on Nov. 19 during a virtual awards presentation held during Committee/Section Day. Fifty-Year Member Awards were presented separately.

Allegheny County

  • Edward J. Abes, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Kent E. Baldauf Sr., The Webb Law Firm, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Richard J. Catalano, Richard J. Catalano PC, North Versailles: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Charles C. Cohen, Dentons Cohen & Grigsby PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Daniel R. Delaney, Law Offices of Daniel R. Delaney, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Albert G. Feczko, Law Offices of Albert G. Feczko, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Senior Circuit Judge D. Michael Fisher, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, McMurray: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Stephen A. George, Carnegie: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William A. Goyette, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Edward J. Kabala, Fox Rothschild LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Robert T. Kane, Munhall: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • David G. Klaber, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Robert G. Lovett, Lovett Bookman Harmon Marks LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Bernard D. Marcus, Marcus & Shapira LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Retired Senior Judge Lee J. Mazur, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jay N. Silberblatt, PBA vice president, Silberblatt Mermelstein PC, Pittsburgh: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Senior Judge Eugene B. Strassburger III, Superior Court of Pennsylvania Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Beaver County

  • Judge C. Gus Kwidis, Beaver County Court of Common Pleas, Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Michael B. Jones, McMillen Urick Tocci & Jones, Beaver: PBA President’s Awards — for his outstanding leadership and dedication as chair of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force, which provided many resources to help members effectively navigate changes in the practice of law during the pandemic; and for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the task force that was instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • John J. Petrush Sr., Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award

Berks County

  • J. Kitridge Fegley, Brumbach Mancuso & Fegley PC, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Robert P. Grim, Law Offices of Robert P Grim, Kutztown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Heidi B. Masano, Masano Bradley LLP, Wyomissing: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her work and dedication during her14 years of service on the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission. Her dedication, leadership and commitment to the evaluation and rating of the Pennsylvania appellate candidates have helped the PBA to provide a valuable service to members and residents.
  • Jill E. Nagy, Summers Nagy Law Offices, Douglassville: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding professional commitment to the PBA by serving on the legal team that worked tirelessly to effectuate the reintegration of the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, which now operates as a PBA department.
  • Jill M. Scheidt, Masano Bradley LLP, Wyomissing: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Blair County

  • Edward S. Newlin, Tyrone: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bradford County

  • James A. Pruyne, Duvall Reuter & Pruyne, Towanda: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Evan S. Williams Jr., Brann Williams Caldwell & Sheetz, Troy: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bucks County

  • Paul Brownstein, Law Offices of Paul Brownstein LLC, Southampton: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Steven Cotlar, Cotlar & Cotlar, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Elizabeth J. Fineman, Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP, Doylestown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for stepping up and filling a co-editor position of the PBA Family Law Section Pennsylvania Family Lawyer newsletter, one of the association’s largest section publications. In addition to regular editing responsibilities, a redesign was coordinated to give the quarterly publication a contemporary look.
  • Gary A. Friedberg, Bensalem: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Charles O. Marte Jr., Marte & Toadvine, Langhorne: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Martin V. Miller, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Carol A. Shelly, Shelly Law Offices LLC, Doylestown: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Carbon County

  • Steven J. Hartz, Bowmanstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Centre County

  • G. Barrett Garbarino, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Kelly A. Mroz, Penn State Student Legal Services, State College: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Chester County

  • W. Peter Barnes, Klein Head & Head LLP, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John C. Cameron, Penn State Great Valley, Malvern: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his efforts on behalf of the Health Care Law Committee to help plan, along with individuals from the Pennsylvania Medical Society, the first PBA/PMS Physicians’ Legal Issues Conference that was held in September 2019.
  • Curtis P. Cheyney III, Wetzel Gagliardi Fetter & Lavin LLC, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jordan Fischer, XPAN Law Group LLC, Downingtown: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Crawford County

  • Richard W. Roeder, Roeder & Jones, Titusville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Theodore H. Watts, Watts & Pepicelli PC, Meadville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Cumberland County

  • Danielle M. Conway, Penn State Dickinson Law, Carlisle: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • William C. Kollas, Kollas & Kennedy, Camp Hill: Fifty-Year Member Award

Dauphin County

  • Lisa M. Benzie, Navitsky Olson & Wisneski LLP, Harrisburg: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts on behalf of the Health Care Law Committee to help plan, along with individuals from the Pennsylvania Medical Society, the first PBA/PMS Physicians’ Legal Issues Conference that was held in September 2019.
  • David J. Brightbill, Stevens & Lee PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Keith Allen Clark, Shumaker Williams PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • James R. Clippinger, Caldwell & Kearns PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Arnold B. Kogan, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jonathan D. Koltash, Pennsylvania Health Insurance Exchange Authority Governor's Office of General Counsel, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Awards — In recognition of his outstanding dedication as chair of the Law Schools/Law Students Subcommittee of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force. As a result of his tireless efforts and commitment, the PBA was able to advocate for law students during an unprecedented time. In addition, for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the task force that was instrumental in developing resources for members and cosponsoring informative programs.
  • Gerald K. Morrison, Smigel Anderson & Sacks LLP, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • LeRoy Smigel, Smigel Anderson & Sacks LLP, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jon A. Yost, Yost & Davidson, Hershey: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William M. Young Jr., Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Delaware County

  • William L. Baldwin, Delaware County Bar Association, Media: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Timothy B. Barnard, Barnard Mezzanotte Pinnie and Seelaus, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Rudolph A. Chillemi, Rudolph A. Chillem, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Judge Abraham J. Gafni, Villanova University School of Law, Villanova: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Frank T. Hazel, Delaware County Court of Common Pleas, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Richard A. Mitchell, Mitchell Taylor & Turco PC, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • James T. Owens, Edgemont: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Gerard J. St. John, Drexel Hill: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Scudder G. Stevens, Lyons Dougherty LLC, Chadds Ford: Fifty-Year Member Award

Erie County

  • Philip B. Friedman, Conner Riley Friedman & Weichler, Erie: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Edward James Lucht, Lucht & Pitonyak, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

Fayette County

  • Anne N. John, immediate past PBA president, John and John, Uniontown: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Franklin County

  • Joseph L. Doyle, Dick Stein Schemel Wine & Frey LLP, Waynesboro: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Charles B. Swigart, Swigart Law Office, Fayetteville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lackawanna County

  • Richard G. Fine, Fine & Wyatt PC, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Marshall S. Jacobson, Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • James F. Mundy, Powell Law, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Ernest D. Preate Jr., Law Office of Ernest D Preate Jr., Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Mary D. Walsh-Dempsey, Ufberg & Associates LLP, Scranton: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Lancaster County

  • Matthew J. Creme, past PBA President, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Lancaster: PBA President’s Award — for his outstanding professional commitment to the PBA by serving on the legal team that worked tirelessly to effectuate the reintegration of the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, which now operates as a PBA department.
  • Barbara R. Dillon, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Lancaster: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding professional commitment to the PBA by serving on the legal team that worked tirelessly to effectuate the reintegration of the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, which now operates as a PBA department.
  • David J. Freedman, Barley Snyder, Lancaster: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Penn Bradford Glazier, Penn B. Glazier PC, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Bernadette M. Hohenadel, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Lancaster: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding professional commitment to the PBA by serving on the legal team that worked tirelessly to effectuate the reintegration of the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, which now operates as a PBA department.
  • Frank J. Macciocca, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Lancaster: PBA President’s Award — for his outstanding professional commitment to the PBA by serving on the legal team that worked tirelessly to effectuate the reintegration of the Pennsylvania Bar Institute, which now operates as a PBA department.
  • Richard P. Sills, Holland & Knight LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Soren P. West, Soren P. West Law Office, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lebanon County

  • Gerald J. Brinser, Palmyra: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Keith L. Kilgore, Spitler Kilgore Enck PC, Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John H. Whitmoyer, Henry and Beaver LLP, Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lehigh County

  • Victor F. Cavacini, Gross McGinley LLP, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William E. Doyle, Bethlehem: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Lee D. Mescolotto, Lee D Mescolotto Law Office, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Audrey G. Racines, Gardner Racines & Sheetz, Emmaus: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William G. Sherr, Sherr Law Offices, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Luzerne County

  • Thomas L. Kennedy, Kennedy & Lucadamo PC, Hazleton: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • David E. Schwager, PBA president, Chariton Schwager & Malak, Wilkes-Barre: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.

Lycoming County

  • Charles F. Greevy III, Greevy & Taylor, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Lester L. Greevy Jr., Greevy & Associates, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • C. Edward S. Mitchell, Mitchell Gallagher PC, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Kristine L. Waltz, Dinges Dinges & Waltz LLC, Williamsport: Posthumous PBA Special Achievement Award — for her dedication in coordinating Lycoming County’s Wills for Heroes events and outreach.

McKean County

  • Jay Paul Kahle, Kahle & Associates, Bradford: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mercer County

  • William G. McConnell, Sharpsville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Timothy L. McNickle, McNickle & Bonner, Grove City: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mifflin County

  • Richard M. Mohler, Lewistown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Monroe County

  • Richard E. Deetz, Stroudsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Montgomery County

  • Margaret M. Boyce Furey, Plymouth Meeting: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Stephen P. Chawaga, Episcopal Legal Aid of the Diocese of Pennsylvania, Haverford: PBA Special Achievement Award — for planning, developing and implementing Episcopal Legal Aid of the Diocese of Pennsylvania Inc., a nonprofit corporation organized and operated to provide legal services to low-income individuals in the Philadelphia region.
  • Morton F. Daller, Glenside: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Ronald Ervais, Bala Cynwyd: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Howard L. Gleit, Ambler: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Bernard Granor, Granor & Granor PC, Warminster: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Marc B. Kaplin, Kaplin Stewart Meloff Reiter & Stein PC, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Turrey A. Kepler, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Charles J. King Jr., Oreland: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John A. Koury, O'Donnell Weiss & Mattei PC, Pottstown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Stewart B. Liebman, Mittman & Liebman Associates, Montgomeryville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Frederick W. McBrien III, McBrien & Montal, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • James J. McNamee, Lansdale: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Norman Mittman, Mittman & Liebman Associates, Montgomeryville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Samuel W. Morris, Morris Law Associates, Phoenixville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Leigh P. Narducci, Narducci Moore Fleisher Roeberg, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • George P. O'Connell, Huntingdon Valley: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • David J. Picker, Picker Law Offices, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William G. Roark, Hamburg Rubin Mullin Maxwell & Lupin PC, Lansdale: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leading the successful launch of the PBA Medical Marijuana & Hemp Law Committee and continuing to serve in leadership. The committee became immediately active and acted as a conduit for information and resources as the legalization of medical marijuana came into being.
  • Gerald L. Shoemaker, Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller, Norristown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership in chairing the GLBT Rights Committee (now named the LGBTQ+ Rights Committee) since 2015, increasing its role as an active and vibrant part of the PBA.
  • Steven R. Sosnov, Sosnov & Sosnov, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Samuel T. Swansen, Samuel T Swansen PC, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Bette J. Walters, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Richard D. Winters, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Philadelphia County

  • Lawrence Jay Beaser, Blank Rome LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Brian R. Bezark, Bezark Lerner & DeVirgilis PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Warren J. Borish, Spear Wilderman PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Judge Joseph C. Bruno, Philadelphia Parking Authority, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jay H. Calvert Jr., Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jerry R. DeSiderato, Dilworth Paxson LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leading the successful launch of the PBA Medical Marijuana & Hemp Law Committee and continuing to serve in leadership. The committee became immediately active and acted as a conduit for information and resources as the legalization of medical marijuana came into being.
  • Charles Eppolito III, past PBA president, White and Williams LLP, Philadelphia: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Alan B. Epstein, Spector Gadon & Rosen PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Keith S. Erbstein, Young Ricchiuti Caldwell & Heller LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Judge James T. Giles, Blank Rome LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Howard J. Kaufman, Kaufman Coren & Ress PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Jeffrey P. Lewis, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, Philadelphia: PBA President’s Award — for his ongoing column in the Bar News focusing on avoiding liability. A columnist since 2006, Lewis’ column was widely read due to his thorough examinations of recent court cases and their impacts on issues surrounding legal liability.
  • J. Gregg Miller, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Joseph Mistrano, Joseph Mistrano & Associates PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Louis Gerald Rigby, Archer & Greiner PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Riley H. Ross III, Mincey Fitzpatrick Ross LLC, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — his dedication and commitment as chair of the PBA Civil and Equal Rights Committee, as he worked diligently to reorganize and reinvigorate the committee.
  • Allen L. Rothenberg, Rothenberg Law Office, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Andrew B. Sacks, Sacks Weston Diamond LLC, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leading the successful launch of the PBA Medical Marijuana & Hemp Law Committee and continuing to serve in leadership. The committee became immediately active and acted as a conduit for information and resources as the legalization of medical marijuana came into being.
  • Richard B. Sigmond, Jennings Sigmond PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Michael Sklaroff, Ballard Spahr LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Richard A. Sprague, Sprague & Sprague, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Judy McIntire Springer, Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for stepping up and filling a co-editor position of the PBA Family Law Section Pennsylvania Family Lawyer newsletter, one of the association’s largest section publications. In addition to regular editing responsibilities, a redesign was coordinated to give the quarterly publication a contemporary look.
  • Judge R. Barclay Surrick, U.S. District Court Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Gilbert E. Toll, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Kathleen D. Wilkinson, PBA president-elect, Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, Philadelphia: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Robert I. Whitelaw, Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • James Young, Christie & Young PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Pike County

  • Arthur K. Ridley, Ridley Chuff Kosierowski & Scanlon PC, Milford: Fifty-Year Member Award

Susquehanna County

  • Raymond C. Davis, Montrose: Fifty-Year Member Award

Tioga County

  • R. Lowell Coolidge, Walrath & Coolidge, Wellsboro: Fifty-Year Member Award

Warren County

  • Judge Paul H. Millin, Warren-Forest Court of Common Pleas, Warren: Fifty-Year Member Award

Washington County

  • Ret. Judge Gustave Diamond, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, McMurray: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Brian Gorman, Southwestern PA Legal Services Inc., Washington: PBA President’s Award — for his high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • Eugene J. Julian, Julian Law Firm, Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Fred J. Sentner, McMurray: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Arthur M. Wilson, Wilson Law Office PC, Amity: Fifty-Year Member Award

Westmoreland County

  • Ernest A. Carpenter, New Kensington: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • P. Louis DeRose, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Frank W. Jones, Creenan & Baczkowski PC, Murrysville: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Patrick H. Mahady, Mahady & Mahady, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John A. Mika, John A. Mika & Associates Inc., Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • David J. Millstein, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Donald R. Rigone, Ruffs Dale: Fifty-Year Member Award

Wyoming County

  • John J. Hovan, Tunkhannock: Fifty-Year Member Award

York County

  • Sara A. Austin, past PBA president, Austin Law Firm LLC, York: PBA President’s Award — for her high level of professionalism, dedication and commitment demonstrated as a member of the PBA COVID-19 Task Force that addressed issues impacting the legal profession during the pandemic. Task force members were instrumental in developing resources for members, cosponsoring informative programs and advocating for law students.
  • John G. Bergdoll III, Dover: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Glenn C. Vaughn, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

Out of State

  • Judge Gerard M. Bigley, Allegheny Court of Common Pleas, Daytona Beach Shores, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Mitchell J. Bragin, Kutak Rock LLP, Washington, D.C.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Gerald Decker, Atlantic City, N.J.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John F. Dinger, Dinger Enterprises Inc., Ocean City, N.J.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Stephen G. Fox, Fox Fox & Associates, Mount Laurel, N.J.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • William John Gering, M & T Bank, Baltimore, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Richard Kirschner, Kirschner & Gartrell PC, Bethesda, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Edward Steinhouse, Columbia, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • John H. Toal, Sarasota, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award
  • Yanai Z. Siegel, Appliance Dealers Cooperative, Monroe Township, N.J.: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his passionate, inspiring and determined leadership of the Aeronautical and Space Law Section and fostering educational relationships with other PBA sections and committees.

Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access of legal services; and serve the lawyer members of the state’s largest organized bar association.


 

 

Ad
Ad
Law Pay
Ad
Headquarters:
100 South Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101

Phone: 800-932-0311

Western Pennsylvania Office:

Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 760
Pittsburgh, PA 15222 Phone: 412-914-8840