PBA Presents Awards for Outstanding Leadership, Extraordinary Service and Longstanding Membership

HARRISBURG (May 16, 2018) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association (PBA) has presented awards that recognize outstanding leadership in the legal profession and extraordinary service and longstanding membership in the association.

PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers and individuals who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. The President’s Awards, bestowed at the discretion of 2017-18 PBA President Sharon R. López, recognize extraordinary commitment to the association. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades.

The awards were presented on May 11 during the association’s Annual Meeting at the Hershey Lodge, Hershey.

Adams County

Robert E. Campbell, Campbell & White PC, Gettysburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Henry O. Heiser III, Attorney at Law, Gettysburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Allegheny County

Milton Fine, FFC Capital Corporation, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Alan H. Finegold, Law Offices of Alan H. Finegold, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

John D. Finnegan, Law Office of John D. Finnegan, Monroeville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward Andrew Gamble, Sewickley: Fifty-Year Member Award

Alan A. Garfinkel, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Marsha Hughes Grayson, The Grayson Law Firm LLC, Pittsburgh: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

David C. Hanson, The Webb Law Firm, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bernard C. John, PNC Financial Services Group, Pittsburgh: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Louis B. Kushner, Rothman Gordon PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Thomas E. Lippard, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Louis B. Loughren, Loughren Loughren & Loughren PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jacqueline B. Martinez, JBM Legal LLC, Pittsburgh: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Edward E. McGinley Jr., UPMC Legal Department, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Samuel S. McKenney III, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Magistrate Judge Robert C. Mitchell, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Richard C. Montgomery, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Robert W. Murdoch, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Senior Judge Lester G. Nauhaus, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Russell D. Orkin, The Webb Law Firm, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Thomas P. Ravis, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

John M. Schaffranek, Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee PC, Pittsburgh: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Edward W. Seifert, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul J. Shapiro, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul M. Singer, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Thomas M. Thompson, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward C. Wachter, McCann Garland Ridall & Burke, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Beaver County

James C. Tosh, Reed Tosh Wolford & Douglass PC, Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award

Berks County

William R. Bernhart, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

David Allan Binder, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

Henry M. Koch Jr., Koch & Koch, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

Francis M. Mulligan, Francis M Mulligan PC, Wyomissing: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bucks County

Charles J. Conturso, Conturso and Habgood, Morrisville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Robert A. Godwin, Robert A Godwin & Associates PC, Newtown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Dennis E. Kapustin, Warminister: Fifty-Year Member Award

William J. McCarthy III, McCarthy Law Offices, Kintnersville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Ronald L. Stockham, Ronald L Stockham PC, Morrisville: Fifty-Year Member Award

John D. Trainer, Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Centre County

James McKay Rayback, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

Chester County

Michael D. Foxman, Unionville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Henri Pierre Marcial, Marcial & Haye, Malvern: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Kim Denise Morton, Morton Family Law LLC, West Chester: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

James E. McErlane, Lamb McErlane PC, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award

Theodore “Ted” J. Murphy, Murphy Law Firm PC, West Chester: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work in leading the Immigration Law Committee, especially in regard to the development of a certification in immigration law.

Ronald I. Rosenstein, Berwyn: Fifty-Year Member Award

Crawford County

Bruce L. Smith, Shafer Law Firm, Titusville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Cumberland County

Henry F. Coyne, Coyne & Coyne PC, Camp Hill: Fifty-Year Member Award

E. Robert Elicker II, Divorce Master Office, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

Marlin R. McCaleb, Mechanicsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

James  G. Morgan Jr., Tucker Arensberg PC, Lemoyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

Dauphin County

Desiree A. Brougher, Pennsylvania Association of Realtors, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Jerome T. Foerster, Attorney at Law, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jonathan D. Koltash, Pennsylvania Department of Health, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for his willingness to provide compelling and relevant input to PBA leadership and efforts in making hard leadership choices and implementing ideas quickly. He received a second President’s Award for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Hon. Kathy M. Manderino, Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for her work as chair of the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Leonard Tintner, Boswell Tintner & Piccola, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Ira H. Weinstock, Ira H Weinstock PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Richard H. Wix, Wix Wenger & Weidner PC, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Delaware County

George P. Noel, Noel & Bonebrake, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

Joseph Patrick O'Brien, KAO Law Associates, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

Nelson J. Sack, Nelson J. Sack PC, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jeffrey M. Sherman, Sand Gibbs LLP, Newtown Square: Fifty-Year Member Award

G. Guy Smith, Harris & Smith, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

John Churchman Smith, John Churchman Smith & Associates, Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

F. Harry Spiess Jr., Davis Bennett Spiess & Prendergast LLP, Wayne: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward J. Weiss (recently deceased), Media: Fifty-Year Member Award

Erie County

Christine Hall McClure, Knox McLaughlin Gornall & Sennett PC, Erie: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Fayette County

Joseph M. George, George Port & George, Uniontown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Franklin County

Richard K. Hoskinson, Hoskinson & Wenger, Chambersburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Tracy J. Ross, Keller Keller & Beck LLC, Chambersburg: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Lackawanna County

Robert P. Browning, Oliver Price & Rhodes, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

Henry Patrick Burke, Dunmore:  Fifty-Year Member Award

Donald G. Douglass, Law Office of Donald G Douglass, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul D. Horger, Oliver Price & Rhodes, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

David  A. Howell, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

W. Boyd Hughes, Hughes Nicholls & O'Hara, Dunmore: Fifty-Year Member Award

Joseph A. Murphy, Murphy Genello & Murphy PC, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Howard M. Spizer, Hinman Howard & Kattell LLP, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lancaster County

Retired Judge Louis J. Farina, Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

Barry E. Haverstick, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

John P. Hohenadel, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

Donald H. Nikolaus, Nikolaus & Hohenadel LLP, Columbia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Elisabeth S. Shuster, Manheim: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

James S. Sorrentino, Sorrentino & Savoca LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lehigh County

Maraleen D. Shields, Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba PC, Center Valley: PBA President’s Award — for the high level of professionalism, dedication, enthusiasm and commitment shown in fulfilling her duties on the PBA Blue Ribbon Panel on Membership Engagement for Millennial, Minorities and Mothers.

Mark H. Scoblionko, Scoblionko Scoblionko Muir & Melman, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Luzerne County

N. Brian Caverly, Shickshinny: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jerry B. Chariton, Chariton Schwager & Malak, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

Murray Ufberg, Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mercer

Ronald T. Heiman, Jones Gregg Creehan & Gerace LLP, Sharon: Fifty-Year Member Award

Warren R. Keck III, Attorney at Law, Greenville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Carl Michael Moses, Betras Kopp & Harshman LLC, Hermitage: Fifty-Year Member Award

Monroe County

Richard D. James, Law Office Ricard D. James, East Stroudsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Montgomery County

Hon. Mason Avrigian, Wisler Pearlstine LLP, Blue Bell: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Robert S. Bramson, Bramson & Pressman, Conshohocken: Fifty-Year Member Award

Melissa M. Boyd, High Swartz LLP, Norristown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts in the development, coordination and promotion of an initiative offering $10,000 to fund reduced registration fees for qualified attendees to the Family Law Section’s biannual meetings.

Frank L. Caiola, Oliver & Caiola LLC, East Norriton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Albert DerMovsesian, Willow Grove: Fifty-Year Member Award

Sarinia M. Feinman, Vetrano Vetrano & Feinman LLC, King of Prussia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her efforts in the development, coordination and promotion of an initiative offering $10,000 to fund reduced registration fees for qualified attendees to the Family Law Section’s biannual meetings.

Jay L. Goldberg, Bala Cynwyd: Fifty-Year Member Award

James L. Griffith Sr., James L. Griffith Esquire LLC, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul N. Minkoff, Glenside: Fifty-Year Member Award

Robert F. Morris, Morris Wilson PC, Plymouth Meeting: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work and dedication over the past 16 years to the evaluation and rating process of judicial candidates for the Pennsylvania appellate courts.

George M. Painter III, Narberth: Fifty-Year Member Award

Charles K. Plotnick, Plotnick & Ellis PC, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Pace Reich, Pace Reich PC, Cheltenham: Fifty-Year Member Award

Steven A. Rosen, Ambler: Fifty-Year Member Award

Gerald L. Shoemaker, Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schille, Norristown: PBA President’s Award — for his work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Richard M. Squire, Richard M Squire & Associates LLC, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Retired Judge Paul W. Tressler, Law Offices of Barry Miller, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Northampton County

Curtis H. Barnette, Bethlehem: Fifty-Year Member Award

Daniel E. Cohen, Seidel Cohen Hof & Reid LLC, Bethlehem: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jessica F. Moyer, King Spry Herman Freund & Faul LLC, Bethlehem: PBA President’s Award — for her work on the Good Governance Task Force assuring that the pathway to PBA leadership positions was well understood by PBA members.

Ronald W. Shipman, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Northumberland County

R. Michael Kaar, Davis Davis & Kaar, Milton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Philadelphia County

Retired Judge Phyllis W. Beck, Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Joseph S. Bekelja, Margolis Edelstein, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul A. Coghlan, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

James  E. Colleran, The Colleran Firm, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

John J. Cunningham III, Cozen O'Connor, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jerry H. Dolchin, Dolchin Slotkin & Todd PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Peter A. Dunn, Margolis Edelstein, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Ivan J. Krouk, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Kenneth J. Levin, Alexander & Pelli LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

James A. Rosenstein, Fineman Krekstein & Harris PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Retired Judge Edward E. Russell, Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

W. Bourne Ruthrauff, Bennett Bricklin & Saltzburg LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Leon Silverman, Stein & Silverman, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Senior Judge Esther R. Sylvester, Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward C. Toole Jr., Pepper Hamilton LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Robert B. White Jr., Law Offices of Robert B. White Jr PC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

Schuylkill County

Chester C. Corse Jr., Williamson Friedberg & Jones LLC, Pottsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Warren County

William A. Bevevino, Swanson Bevevino & Gilford PC, Warren: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bernard J. Hessley, Hessley Law Offices, Warren: Fifty-Year Member Award

Washington County

Roger J. Ecker, Peacock Keller & Ecker LLP, Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

Westmoreland County

Duke George Jr., George & Joseph, New Kensington: Fifty-Year Member Award

Stuart J. Horner Jr., Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

York County

Retired Judge John H. Chronister, York County Court of Common Pleas, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mark Woodbury III, Law Offices of Mark Woodbury, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

Out of State

Byron L. Anstine, Jupiter, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

Catherine R. Barone, Washington, D.C.: Fifty-Year Member Award

S. Sanford Kantz, Silver Spring, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award

Richard I. Moore, Ventnor City, N.J.: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jerry B. Silver, Newport Beach, Calif.: Fifty-Year Member Award

Charles E. Wittlin, Boca Raton, Fla.

Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access to legal services; and serve the 26,000 lawyers who are members of the association.

 
 
 
 

 


 

 

Ad
Ad
Ad
Ad

 

Headquarters:
100 South Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101

Phone: 800-932-0311

Western Pennsylvania Office:

Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 760
Pittsburgh, PA 15222 Phone: 412-914-8840