About PBA         Casemaker         Pennsylvania Bar Institute         Pennsylvania Bar Foundation         Calendar Calendar                
For Lawyers                          For the Public                          Events & Education                          News & Publications                          Get Involved
95 PENNSYLVANIA JUDGES & LAWYERS SELECTED TO CHAIR STATE BAR ASSOCIATION SECTIONS, COMMITTEES & TASK FORCES

HARRISBURG (July 7, 2005) — Ninety-five judges and lawyers have been named chairs of Pennsylvania Bar Association sections, committees and task forces.

Allegheny County

  • Ann L. Begler, a partner in the Begler Group law firm, was named co-chair of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.
  • Jay A. Blechman, a partner in the law firm of Steiner & Blechman LLC, was named chair of the PBA Family Law Section.
  • Sole practitioner Bruce Carsia was renamed chair of the PBA Lawyers Assistance Committee.
  • Carl G. Cooper, chief diversity officer for the law firm of Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham LLP, is the chair of the PBA Leadership Diversity Task Force.
  • J. Alan Fuehrer, with the law firm of Raphael, Ramsden & Behers PC, was named co-chair of the PBA Gay & Lesbian Rights Committee.
  • John D. Goetz, with the law firm of Jones Day, was renamed chair of the PBA Aeronautical and Space Law Section.
  • John R. McGinley Jr., with Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, was named tri-chair of the PBA Public Service Institute Task Force.
  • Maureen P. Kelly, with the law firm of Babst, Calland, Clements & Zomnir PC, was named tri-chair of the PBA Task Force on Student Loan Forgiveness & Repayment Assistance.
  • John W. McTiernan, with the law firm of Caroseli, Beachler, McTiernan & Conboy, was named chair of the PBA Workers’ Compensation Law Section.
  • Environmental Hearing Board Judge Thomas Renwand was named chair of the PBA Administrative Law Section.
  • Pittsburgh lawyer Rhoda Shear Neft was renamed co-chair of the PBA Women in the Profession Commission.
  • James R. Schadel, a partner in the law firm of Weinheimer Schadel & Haber PC, was renamed chair of the PBA Professional Liability Committee.
  • Thomas M. Thompson, with the law firm of Buchanan Ingersoll PC, was named chair of the PBA Business Law Section.
  • J. Marie Webb, an attorney with KidsVoice in Pittsburgh, was named tri-chair of the PBA Judicial Independence Committee.
  • Bruce Wilder, a partner in the law firm of Wilder & Mahood, was named chair of the PBA Medical & Health Related Issues Committee.
  • Joanne Ross Wilder, a partner in the law firm of Wilder & Mahood, was named co-chair of the PBA Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility Committee.
  • Pittsburgh lawyer Tracy Wilson was named co-chair of the PBA Insurance Staff Attorney Committee.

Berks County

  • PBA Past President Thomas M. Golden, a partner in the Wyomissing law firm of Golden Masano Bradley, was named chair of the PABAR-PAC and the PBA Legislative Relations Task Force.
  • Heidi B. Masano, a partner in the Wyomissing law firm of Golden Masano Bradley, was named tri-chair of the PBA Judicial Independence Committee.

Bucks County

  • Michael J. Connolly, with the New Britain law firm of Sweet Stevens Tucker & Katz LLP, was renamed chair of the PBA Legal Services for Exceptional Children Committee.
  • Elizabeth Wood Fritsch, a lawyer with Legal Aid of Southeastern Pennsylvania in Bristol, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Legal Services to the Public Committee.

Cambria County

  • John Bagnato, with the Johnstown law firm of Spence Custer Saylor Wolfe & Rose, was renamed chair of the PBA Professional Practice Standards Committee.

Centre County

  • William I. Arbuckle III, a lawyer with the State College law firm The Mazza Law Group PC, was renamed chair of the PBA Editorial Committee.

Chester County

  • Louis N. Teti, a partner in the law firm of MacElree Harvey Gallagher Featherman & Sebastian Ltd., was renamed co-chair of the PBA Law-Related Education Committee

Columbia County

  • Paul Eyerly IV, associate publisher for the Press-Enterprise newspaper in Bloomsburg, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Bar/Press Committee.

Cumberland County

  • Jill Case Fluck, a lawyer with the Pa. Department of Corrections, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Civil and Equal Rights Committee.
  • Pa. Supreme Court Justice J. Michael Eakin was renamed co-chair of the PBA Plain English Committee.

Dauphin County

  • Karen M. Balaban, a sole practitioner, was renamed tri-chair of the PBA Public Relations Task Force.
  • Alexis Barbieri, with the Office of Attorney General Public Protection Division, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Government Lawyers Committee.
  • Michael D. Bedrin, with the Pa. Department of Environmental Protection, is the new chair of the PBA Environmental Mineral & Natural Resources Section.
  • Norris E. Benns Jr., with the office of Sen. Vincent Hughes, was named co-chair of the PBA Health Care Law Committee.
  • Samuel Cooper, with Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC in Harrisburg, was named tri-chair of the PBA Task Force on Student Loan Forgiveness & Repayment Assistance.
  • Pamela F. Cross, with the Office of the Budget, was renamed chair of the PBA Quality of Life/Balance Task Force.
  • Karen M. Damiano-Stahler, with the Pa. State Employees Retirement System, was named chair of the PBA In-House Counsel Committee.
  • David J. DeVries, with the Office of General Counsel, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Government Lawyers Committee.
  • Andrew H. Dowling, with the Harrisburg law firm of Mette Evans & Woodside, was named chair of the PBA Professionalism Committee.
  • Andrew R. Eisemann, with the Law Offices of Markian Slobodian in Harrisburg, was named co-chair of the PBA Military and Veterans’ Affairs Committee.
  • Karl E. Emerson, with the Bureau of Charitable Organizations, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Charitable Organizations Committee.
  • James L. Fritz, with the Harrisburg law firm of McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC, was renamed chair of the PBA Tax Law Section.
  • Robert A. Graci, with Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC in Harrisburg, was named co-chair of the PBA Post-Trial and Appellate Committee.
  • Amy J. Mendelsohn, with the Legislative Reference Bureau, was named tri-chair of the PBA Public Service Institute Task Force.
  • David L. Narkiewicz, with the Office of General Counsel, was named co-chair of the Task Force on Legal Needs of Middle Income People.
  • Harrisburg lawyer William H. Nast Jr. was renamed chair of the PBA Bylaws Committee.
  • Herbert R. Nurick, with the Pa. Public Utility Commission, was named co-chair of the PBA Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee.
  • Pamela C. Polacek, with the Harrisburg law firm of McNees, Wallace & Nurick LLC, is the new chair of the Public PBA Utility Law Section.
  • Alan M. Robinson, with the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, was named chair of the PBA Corrections System Committee.
  • Mary Benefield Seiverling, with the Pennsylvania Department of General Services, was renamed chair of the PBA Statutory Law Committee.
  • Robert D. Stets, with the Milton Hershey School, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Charitable Organizations Committee.
  • Leonard Tintner, a partner in the Harrisburg law firm of Boswell Tintner Piccola & Alford, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Senior Lawyers Committee.
  • Samuel Sangman Yun, with the Pa. State Employees’ Retirement System, was renamed chair of the PBA Minority Bar Committee.

Delaware County

  • C. Dale McClain, a sole practitioner in Haverford, was named chair of the PBA Young Lawyers Division Task Force.
  • Joseph P. O’Brien, a partner in the Media law firm of Kassab Archbold & O’Brien LLP, was renamed tri-chair of the PBA Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee.
  • Dveera Segal, with the Villanova University School of Law, was named co-chair of the PBA Legal Services to the Public Committee.

Lancaster County

  • Jeffrey P. Ouellet, with the law firm of Wagman Kreider & Wright, was renamed chair of the PBA Sports Entertainment & Art Law Committee.

Lehigh County

  • Emmaus lawyer Craig B. Neely was renamed chair of the PBA Client and Community Relations Committee.

Luzerne County

  • Donald Brobst, with the Wilkes-Barre law firm of Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, was named co-chair of the PBA Bar/Press Committee.
  • Richard M. Goldberg, with the Kingston law firm of Hourigan Kluger & Quinn PC, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Judicial Campaign Advertising Board. Goldberg also was selected to chair the PBA Military and Veterans’ Affairs Committee.
  • James P. Valentine, with the Wilkes-Barre law firm of Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, was named chair of the PBA Labor and Employment Law Section.

McKean County

  • James P. Miller, a partner in the Smethport law firm of Sciarrino, TeWinkle & Miller, was renamed chair of the PBA Solo & Small Firm Practice Section.

Monroe County

  • Richard E. Deetz, a sole practitioner in Stroudsburg, was renamed chair of the PBA Municipal Law Section.
  • James F. Marsh, principal of the James F. Marsh Law Offices in Stroudsburg, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee.
  • Monroe County Court of Common Pleas Judge Linda Wallach Miller was renamed co-chair of the PBA Law-Related Education Committee.

Montgomery County

  • Judge Mason Avrigian, a partner in the Blue Bell law firm of Wisler Pearlstine Talone Craig Garrity & Potash LLP, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Judicial Administration Committee. Judge Avrigian also was renamed co-chair of the PBA Senior Lawyers Committee.
  • Mary Cushing Doherty, with the Norristown law firm of High Swartz Roberts & Seidel LLP, is the new chair of the PBA Review & Certifying Board.
  • Michael I. Levin, a sole practitioner in Huntingdon Valley, has been renamed chair of the PBA Education Law Section.
  • Michael M. Meloy, with the Bala Cynwyd law firm of Manko Gold Katcher & Fox LLP, was renamed chair of the PBA Agricultural Law Committee.
  • Marc R. Steinberg, a partner in the Lansdale law firm of Rubin, Glickman & Steinberg PC, was renamed tri-chair of the PBA Public Relations Task Force.
  • Paul C. Troy, a partner with the Norristown law firm of Kane Pugh Knoell Troy & Kramer LLP, is the new chair of the PBA Health Care Law Committee.

Northampton County

  • William Z. Scott Jr., with the law firm of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin in Bethlehem, was named tri-chair of the PBA Judicial Independence Committee. He also was named chair of the PBA Membership Survey Task Force.

Philadelphia

  • Michael A. Bloom, a partner in the law firm of Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP, was renamed chair of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.
  • Frederic W. Clark, with the law firm of Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll LLP, was named chair of the PBA Real Property, Probate & Trust Law Section.
  • Charles W. Craven, with the law firm of Marshall Dennehey Warner Coleman & Goggin, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Post-Trial Appellate Practice Committee.
  • Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge Pamela Pryor Dembe was renamed co-chair of the PBA Judicial Administration Committee. She also was renamed chair of the PBA Criminal Law Section.
  • Peter H.M. Demkovitz, with the law firm of Markowitz and Richman, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Civil and Equal Rights Committee.
  • Charles Eppolito III, with the law firm of White & Williams LLP, was named chair of the PBA Annual Meeting Task Force.
  • Ronald W. Frank, with the law firm of Reed Smith LLP, was named chair of the PBA International and Comparative Law Section.
  • Amy Greer, with the Philadelphia Securities & Exchange Commission, was renamed chair of the PBA Amicus Curiae Brief Committee.
  • Pennsylvania Superior Court Judge Richard B. Klein was renamed co-chair of the PBA Plain English Committee.
  • Steven E. Koffs, with the law firm of Duane Morris LLP, was named chair of the PBA Intellectual Property Section.
  • Christopher A. Lewis, with the law firm of Blank Rome LLP, was named chair of the PBA Gaming Law Committee.
  • State Rep. Kathy Manderino was named tri-chair of the PBA Public Service Institute Task Force.
  • Albert Momjian, with the law firm of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, was renamed chair of the PBA Animal Law Committee.
  • Jamie C. Ray, with the Center for Disability Law & Policy, was renamed chair of the PBA Legal Services to Persons with Disabilities Committee.
  • Louis S. Rulli, with the University of Pennsylvania Law School, was named tri-chair of the PBA Task Force on Student Loan Forgiveness & Repayment Assistance.
  • PBA Vice President Andrew F. Susko, with the law firm of White & Williams LLP, was named chair of the PBA Membership Committee. He also was renamed tri-chair of the PBA Public Relations Task Force.
  • Michael L. Temin, with the law firm of Wolf Block Schorr and Solis-Cohen LLP, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility Committee.
  • Michael L. Viola, a partner in the law firm of Shainberg & Viola, was named co-chair of the PBA Gay and Lesbian Rights Committee.
  • Ellen R. Wase, a partner in the law firm of Wase & Wase, was named chair of the PBA Elder Law Section.
  • Philadelphia lawyer Janis Wilson was named chair of the PBA Civil Litigation Section.
  • Kathleen D. Wilkinson, with the law firm of Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker, was renamed co-chair of the PBA Women in the Profession Commission.
  • Philadelphia lawyer Tracey A. Wilson was named co-chair of the PBA Insurance Staff Attorney Committee.

Washington County

  • Michele S. Dawson, a partner in the Washington law firm of Johnson, Dawson & Associates, was named co-chair of the Task Force on Legal Needs of Middle Income People.
  • Joyce A. Hatfield-Wise, a lawyer with Washington County Children & Youth, was renamed chair of the PBA Children’s Rights Committee.

Westmoreland County

  • Richard H. Galloway, a partner in the Greensburg law firm of Quatrini Rafferty Galloway PC, was named co-chair of the PBA Judicial Campaign Advertising Board.

York County

  • William F. Hoffmeyer, a partner in the York law firm of Hoffmeyer & Semmelman, was renamed tri-chair of the PBA Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee.