Lawyers Honored by the Pennsylvania Bar Association

HARRISBURG (May 14, 2013) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association has presented awards to Pennsylvania lawyers for outstanding leadership in the legal profession and longstanding membership in the association. PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades. The awards were presented during the association’s Annual Meeting in Pittsburgh, May 8 – 10.

Allegheny County
Jerome M. Adams, Jefferson Hills: Fifty-Year Member Award

Sidney Baker, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward J. Balzarini, Balzarini & Watson, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul A. Beck, Beck & Thomas PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Myles P. Berkman, Associated Group Inc., Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Franklin Blackstone Jr., Goehring Rutter & Boehm, Sewickley: Fifty-Year Member Award

George C. Blissman Jr., McKeesport: Fifty-Year Member Award

Michael J. Boyle, Meyer, Unkovic & Scott LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Aims C. Coney Jr., K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Raymond W. Cromer, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

John Daley, Brennan, Robins & Daley PC., Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Carl A. Eck, Meyer Darragh Buckler Bebenek & Eck PLLC: Fifty-Year Member Award

Judge S. Louis Farino, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Nicholas S. Fisfis, Duquesne University School of Law, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jerry B. Fulmer, Clair: Fifty-Year Member Award

Chris F. Gillotti, Bunde, Gillotti, Mulroy & Shultz PC, Pittsburgh: Special Achievement Award – for long-term service to the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission, which evaluates and rates candidates for Pennsylvania’s appellate courts

Roslyn M. Litman, Litman Law Firm, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

J. Lee Miller, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

K. Sidney Neuman, Rothman Gordon PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lawrence B. Niemann, Meyer, Unkovic & Scott LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul R. Obert, Mount Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award

David S. Pollock, Pollock Begg Komar Glasser & Vertz LLC, Pittsburgh: Special Achievement Award – for 15 years of service as editor of the PBA Family Law Section’s quarterly newsletter, Pennsylvania Family Lawyer

Henry E. Rea Jr., Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Clayton A. Sweeney, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

David H. Trushel, The Trushel Law Group, Bethel Park: Fifty-Year Member Award

J. Marie Webb, KidsVoice, Pittsburgh: Special Achievement Award – for serving as chair of the PBA Community and Public Relations Committee and developing, leading and coordinating the association’s 2012 statewide public education campaign on the topic of reporting child abuse

Cyril H. Wecht, The Wecht Law Firm, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Thomas D. Wright, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Former Justice Stephen A. Zappala, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

Beaver County
Senior Judge George E. James, Beaver County Court of Common Pleas, Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award

Retired Judge Robert C. Reed, Beaver County Court of Common Pleas: Fifty-Year Member Award

Berks County
Bernard R. Gerber, Wyomissing: Fifty-Year Member Award

Scott L. Huyett, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

Blair County
Robert C. Jubelirer, Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP, Altoona: Fifty-Year Member Award

Benjamin I. Levine, Jr., Evey, Black, Magee, Levine, Rosensteel, Mauk, Brenner & Karn LLP, Hollidaysburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Bucks County
Richard H. Elliott, Elliott, Magee & Shafer LLP, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

John M. Fedorko, Langhorne: Fifty-Year Member Award

C. David Krewson, C. David Krewson PC, Newtown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Donald L. Toner, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mark B. Weber, Weber Kracht & Chellew, Perkasie: Fifty-Year Member Award

Cambria County
John J. Bagnato, Spence Custer Attorneys at Law, Johnstown: Special Achievement Award – for leadership in the development and implementation of the Workers’ Compensation Law Specialist Certification program in Pennsylvania and for service as chair of the PBA Workers’ Compensation Law Section Certification Committee

Ernest R. Walker, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Centre County
John W. Blasko, McQuaide Blasko Attorneys at Law, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

Senior Judge Charles C. Brown Jr., Centre County Court of Common Pleas, Bellefonte: Fifty-Year Member Award

James E. Himes, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

Charles A. Schneider, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

Chester County

C. Barry Buckley, Buckley, Brion, McGuire, Morris & Summer LLP, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award

Richard L. Cantor, Lentz, Cantor & Massey LTD., Radnor: Fifty-Year Member Award

Edward H. Fackenthal, Law Offices of Edward H. Fackenthal, Malvern: Fifty-Year Member Award

A. Bruce Niccolo, Devon: Fifty-Year Member Award

Judge Thomas A. Pitt Jr., West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award

Cumberland County
Robert R. Black, Landis & Black, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

Timothy L. Clawges, Cumberland County Public Defender Office, Carlisle: Special Achievement Award – for his long-term service as author of the “Court Summaries” that appear semi-monthly in the association’s newspaper, Pennsylvania Bar News, and for writing case digests that appear in the PBA Criminal Justice Section newsletter

John B. Fowler III, Marston Law Offices, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lee C. Swartz, Tucker Arensberg PC., Lemoyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

Dauphin County
Retired Judge James Flaherty, Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Neil E. Hendershot, Serratelli, Schiffman & Brown PC., Harrisburg: Special Achievement Award – for providing more than 30 years of service as editor of the PBA Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Section’s newsletter and for his service as chair and council member of the section

Spencer G. Nauman Jr., Nauman, Smith, Shissler & Hall LLP, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Judge Sylvia H. Rambo, U.S. District Court Middle District of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Henry W. Rhoads, Rhoads & Sinon LLP, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Joseph G. Skelly, Skelly Dispute Resolution Center, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Delaware County
Richard S. Crone, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

L. Francis Murphy, Murphy & Murphy, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

John H. Potts, Herr Potts and Potts, Wayne: Fifty-Year Member Award

Erie County
John B. Enders, Elderkin Law Firm, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

James F. Toohey, Quinn, Buseck, Leemhuis, Toohey & Kroto Inc., Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

Fayette County
Peter U. Hook, Hopwood: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lackawanna County
Daniel J. Kelleher, Kelleher & Kelleher, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lancaster County
Samuel G. Encarnacion, Spahn & Encarnacion, Lancaster: Special Achievement Award – for his extensive work as a member of the Pennsylvania Bar Insurance Fund and Trust that reviewed the PBA’s Professional Liability Program and the insurance offerings made available to the association’s members

Lawrence County

Chris J. Mitsos, Law Offices of Balph, Nicolls, Mitsos, Flannery & Clark, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

John R. Seltzer, Seltzer & Harper, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lebanon County

Bernerd A. Buzgon, Buzgon Davis, Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award

George E. Christianson, Christianson Meyer, Lebanon: Fifty-Year Member Award

Lehigh County

John L. MacGowan, Coopersburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Judge Arnold C. Rapoport, U.S. District Court Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Richard W. Shaffer, Swartz & Associates, Fogelsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Luzerne County
Lars Anderson, Hourigan Kluger & Quinn PC, Kingston: Special Achievement Award – for serving as vice chair of the PBA Community and Public Relations Committee and developing, leading and coordinating the association’s 2012 statewide public education campaign on the topic of reporting child abuse

John H. Doran, Doran & Doran PC., Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

David E. Koff, Koff Mangan Vullo & Gartley PC., Silver Spring: Fifty-Year Member Award

Pasco L. Schiavo, Hazleton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mercer County

Archie O. Wallace, Wallace and Dibble LLP, Greenville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mifflin County
Stanley H. Siegel, Tucker Arensberg PC, Lewistown: Special Achievement Award – for leadership in the development and implementation of the Workers’ Compensation Law Specialist Certification program in Pennsylvania and for service as vice chair of the PBA Compensation Law Section Certification Committee

Montgomery County
Mason Avrigian Sr., Wisler Pearlstine LLP, Blue Bell: Special Achievement Award – for his extensive work as a member of the Pennsylvania Bar Insurance Fund and Trust that reviewed the PBA’s Professional Liability Program and the insurance offerings made available to the association’s members

R. Wayne Clemens, Clemens Nulty & Gifford, Souderton: Fifty-Year Member Award

William B. Eagan, Eagan & Eagan, Willow Grove: Fifty-Year Member Award

Gerald F. Glackin, Lansdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

John V. Hasson, Timoney Knox LLP, Fort Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

John R. Jakubowski, Smith & Jakubowski, Abington: Fifty-Year Member Award

Thomas R. Kellogg, Strong, Stevens, Miller & Wyant PC., Plymouth Meeting: Fifty-Year Member Award

Martin M. Krimsky, Narberth: Fifty-Year Member Award
Bernard J. McLafferty, McLafferty & Kroberger PC, Erdenheim: Fifty-Year Member Award

Kenneth P. Milner, Kraut Harris PC, Blue Bell: Special Achievement Award – for his dedication and commitment to reinvigorating the association’s Solo and Small Firm Conference

Benjamin S. Ohrenstein, Haverford: Fifty-Year Member Award

Paul C. Vangrossi, Vangrossi & Recchuiti, Norristown: Fifty-Year Member Award

Mark E. Weand Jr., Timoney Knox LLP, Fort Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

Northampton County

Louis S. Minotti Jr., Pfeiffer, Bruno, Minotti & DeEsch, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

Philadelphia County
Marvin I. Barish: Fifty-Year Member Award

William H. Brown III, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP: Fifty-Year Member Award

Judge Ronald L. Buckwalter, U.S. District Court Eastern District of Pennsylvania: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jane L. Dalton, Duane Morris LLP: Special Achievement Award – for her extensive work as a member of the Pennsylvania Bar Insurance Fund and Trust that reviewed the PBA’s Professional Liability Program and the insurance offerings made available to the association’s members

Hon. Levan Gordon: Fifty-Year Member Award

Martin Heller: Fifty-Year Member Award

Neil Hurowitz, Aston Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jeffrey P. Lewis, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, Philadelphia: Special Achievement Award – for serving as author of the avoidance of legal malpractice column, “Avoiding Liability,” that appears monthly in the association’s newspaper, Pennsylvania Bar News

Edwin S. Moore III, Thistle Moore Rosser & Tull: Fifty-Year Member Award

Herman B. Poul: Fifty-Year Member Award

Allan B. Schneirov, Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP: Fifty-Year Member Award

Alan Schwartz, Anapol Schwartz: Fifty-Year Member Award

Boris Shapiro, Epstein Shapiro & Epstein PC: Fifty-Year Member Award

Schuylkill County
John B. Lieberman III, Zimmerman, Lieberman, Tamulonis & Hobbs, Pottsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

JoHanne Zerbey Martz, Orwigsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Anthony J. Urban, Anthony Urban Law Offices PC, Pottsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

Washington County
George E. Anthou, Canonsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Joseph P. Moschetta, The Moschetta Law Firm, Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

William D. Phillips, Philips & Faldowski PC, Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

George R. Sewak, Pizzi & Sewak PC, Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

Westmoreland County
Senior Judge Joseph A. Hudock, Westmoreland County Court of Common Pleas, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Robert I. Johnston, Tremba & Jelley LLC, Greensburg: Special Achievement Award – for his extensive work as a member of the Pennsylvania Bar Insurance Fund and Trust that reviewed the PBA’s Professional Liability Program and the insurance offerings made available to the association’s members

Vincent J. Morocco, Morocco Morocco & Specht PC, Trafford: Fifty-Year Member Award

York County
Gary M. Gilbert, CGA Law Firm, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

Donald L. Reihart, The Law Offices of Donald L. Reihart, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

Jan M. Wiley, The Wiley Group, Dillsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access to legal services; and serve the 28,000 lawyers who are members of the association.





Paid Law Firm Advertising