Is the Dragonetti Act
[…] C.S.A. §§ 8351-8354, was enacted in the 1970s to replace the common-law
tort of malicious prosecution. [Although the name “Dragonetti” appears nowhere
in it, the act is almost universally referenced as the “Dragonetti Act,”
including in case law, because it refers to the name of a Philadelphia reporter
involved in a high-profile case that prompted passage of this legislation.]
One consequence of this law was
abolishment of the common-law requirement that there must be a showing of the
arrest or seizure of the person or property of the victim. Liability is
premised upon a showing, under Section 8351 of the act, that a person 1) “takes
part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings”; 2)
has “act[ed] in a grossly negligent manner or without
probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the
proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the
proceedings are based” and 3) “the proceedings have terminated in favor of the
person against whom they are brought.” Section 8352 defines what constitutes
“probable cause,” and a developing body of case law defines what constitutes
“favorable termination.” Expanding upon damages recoverable under common law,