Is the Dragonetti Act
[…] Section 8352 defines what constitutes
“probable cause,” and a developing body of case law defines what constitutes
“favorable termination.” Expanding upon damages recoverable under common law,
Section 8353 delineates the recoverable damages, which include but are not
limited to damages to reputation, emotional distress and even punitive damages
“according to law in appropriate cases.” The act further provides for a cause
of action against both the offending party and his or her counsel in the
underlying action.
Here is the rub, however, as
this act applies to attorneys: Article V, § 10(c), of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “The
Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules governing
practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts. … All laws shall be
suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under
these provisions.”
Over the years the Supreme Court
has held that this provision gives it the exclusive authority to regulate the
practice of law in the state courts of Pennsylvania. For example, in Wajert v. State Ethics Comm’n,
420 A.2d 439, 442 (Pa. 1980), the court struck down a statute that effectively