Thirteenth Annual PBA Minority Attorney Conference

Wyndham Franklin Plaza Philadelphia, PA
April 5-6, 2001

AGENDA
(7 CLE Credits - 6 Substantive & 1 Ethics)

April 5, 2001

11:00 a.m.
Registration

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Young Lawyers Roundtable (no CLE credits)
Moderator: Gina M. Thomas, Esq., Ofc of Chief Counsel, PA Dept. of Environmental Protection
Panelists: Honorable Ida K. Chen, Court of Common Pleas, Philadelphia
Audrey C. Talley, Esq., Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Philadelphia
Kenneth I. Trujillo, Esq., City Solicitor, Philadelphia

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Race and the Environment (1˝ substantive CLE credits)
Moderator: Tsiwen M. Law, Esq., Hwang & Associates PC, Philadelphia
Speakers: Michael A. Corbin, Esq., Corbin Law Firm, PC, Alexandria, Virginia
Rhonda Hill Wilson, Esq., Law Offices of Rhonda Hill Wilson, PC
William Early, Esq., General Counsel, EPA Council, Region III, Philadelphia

2:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
Race and Justice (2˝ substantive CLE credits)
Moderator: Hon. Cynthia A. Baldwin, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pittsburgh
Speakers: Professor A. Phoebe Haddon, Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia
Professor Frank M. McClellan, Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia
Joseph K. Williams, III, Esq., Law Office of Joseph K. Williams, Pittsburgh
Enrique Rosario, Esq., Law Office of Enrique Rosario, Philadelphia
Hector Soto, Exec. Dir, Philadelphia Police Advisory Committee, Philadelphia

5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Networking Reception (sponsored by USI Colburn Insurance Service)
Jazz Band: Les Powell Quartet

April 6, 2001

7:30 a.m.
Registration

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Opening Remarks
Marvin S. Lieber, Esq., PBA President, Pittsburgh
Pamela Cross, Esq., Chair, PBA Minority Bar Committee, Harrisburg
Hon. Justin M. Johnson, Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh

9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Race and the Ballot Box (2 substantive CLE credits)
Moderator: Kurt Saunders, Esq., California State University, Los Angeles, California
Speakers: Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Blank Rome Comisky & McCauley LLP, Philadelphia
Charles Bowser, Esq., Bowser & Weaver, Philadelphia
J. Whyatt Mondesire, President, Philadelphia Chapter, NAACP, Philadelphia

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Stress Management (1 ethics CLE credit)
Moderator: Jettie Newkirk, Esq., Law Office of Jettie D. Newkirk, Philadelphia
Speakers: André Dennis, Esq., Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, Philadelphia
Rosaria J. Love, Ph.D. Candidate, R. J. Love & Associates, Philadelphia
Kenneth Hagreen, Esq., Exec. Dir., Lawyers Concerned for Lawyers, Camp Hill

12:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Luncheon
Remarks by: Pamela F. Cross, Esq., Chair, PBA Minority Bar Committee, Harrisburg
Keynote Speaker: Hon. Petrese Brown Tucker , U.S. District Court, Eastern District of PA, Phila.

Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation
The Honorable Clifford Scott Green, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of PA, Phila.
Presenter: Charisse R. Lillie, Esq., Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP, Philadelphia

The Pennsylvania Bar Institute serves as the continuing legal education provider for the Minority Attorney Conference. Questions concerning CLE credit can be directed to the PBI Customer Service Department at 1-800-247-4724.